Chambers inaugural European D&I Awards launch in Amsterdam

We’re delighted to announce details of our inaugural Chambers D&I Awards: Europe 2019. The awards take place on October 1st in Amsterdam. Aligning with our flagship USA and Latin America D&I awards, the Europe awards cover all areas of diversity and inclusion and include pro bono and ally awards.

When: Tuesday, 1 October 2019

Where: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Venue: RAI Amsterdam Convention Centre

The full shortlist can be viewed here:

Private Practice Shortlists

Individual Awards

Gender Diversity Lawyer of the Year – Europe-wide: This award is for a partner who is leading the way in their commitment to gender diversity and inclusion.

Amanda Jones, Partner, Dentons (UK)
Carol Widger, Managing Partner, Dechert LLP (Ireland)
Caroline Clemetson, Partner, Schellenberg Wittmer Ltd (Switzerland)
Fiona Adams, Managing Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig (UK)
Ilse van Gasteren, Partner, Clifford Chance (The Netherlands)
Olena Miriam Gundt, Partner, Hogan Lovells International LLP (Germany)

Gender Diversity Lawyer of the Year – Central & Eastern Europe: This award is for a partner who is leading the way in their commitment to gender diversity and inclusion.

Jolanta Nowakowska-Zimoch, Partner, Greenberg Traurig (Poland)
Oxana Balayan, Managing Partner, Hogan Lovells (Russia)

Future Leader – Gender Diversity: This award is for an associate or senior associate who is leading the way in their commitment to gender diversity and inclusion.

Dr. Katharina Schlücke, Senior Associate, Schnittker Möllmann Partners (Germany)
Maria Kazakova, Senior Associate, Hogan Lovells LLP (Russia)
Paulina Kimla-Kaczorowska, Senior Associate, Greenberg Traurig (Poland)
Sarah Ellington, Legal Director, DLA Piper LLP (UK)

Future Leader – LGBT+: This award is for an associate or senior associate who is leading the way in their commitment to LGBT+ diversity and inclusion.

Ana del Arco, Associate, Hogan Lovells LLP (Spain)
Boudewijn Smit, Associate, NautaDutilh (The Netherlands)
Brian Kennedy, Senior Associate, Dentons (UK)
Eraldo d’Atri, Senior Associate, Clifford Chance LLP (UK)
Krishna Omkar, Senior Associate, King & Spalding International LLP
Rebecca Townsend, Associate, A&L Goodbody (Ireland)

LGBT+ Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a partner who is leading the way in their commitment to LGBT+ diversity and inclusion.

Borja Sainz de Aja Tirapu, Partner, Uría Menéndez (Spain)
Daisy Reeves, Partner, BCLP (UK)
Daniel Gerring, Partner, Travers Smith (UK)
Igor Ostrowski, Partner, Dentons (Poland)
Petra Zijp, Managing Partner, NautaDutilh (The Netherlands)

Future Leader – Minority Lawyers: This award is for an associate or senior associate who is leading the way in their commitment to minorities’ diversity and inclusion.

Ademola Bamgbose, Associate, Hogan Lovells LLP (UK)
Daiana Assoum, Associate, Stratulat Albulescu Attorneys at Laws (RO)
Lucy Conway, Associate, Dentons (UK)
Natalie Carter, Associate, Greenberg Traurig (UK)
Rachel Welch-Phillips, Associate, Bird & Bird (UK)

Minority Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a partner who has shown dedication and commitment to minority diversity programs and/or taken an active role in organising events/discussions helping to further the advancement of minorities in the law.

Homa Wilson, Partner, Hodge Jones & Allen (UK)
Leena Savjani, Partner, Irwin Mitchell (UK)
Paul McFarlane, Legal Director, Capsticks (UK)
Solomon Wifa, Partner, Willkie Farr & Gallagher (UK)

Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a partner who is dedicated to pro bono work in the local or global community.

Borislav Boyanov, Managing Partner, Boyanov & Co (Bulgaria)
Eamonn Conlon, Partner, A&L Goodbody (Ireland)
Wojciech Kozlowski, Partner, Dentons (Poland)

Outstanding Ally award: This award is for a partner that has shown an outstanding commitment to diversity and inclusion in the legal profession as an ally for diverse groups.

Dirk van Gerven, Managing Partner, NautaDutilh (The Netherlands/Belgium)
Jeroen Ouwehand, Senior Partner, Clifford Chance (The Netherlands)
Jon Hayes, Partner, DLA Piper (UK)
Jules Quinn, Partner, King & Spalding International LLP (UK)
Leah Dunlop, Partner, Hogan Lovells LLP (Italy)
Lee Ranson, Partner, Eversheds (UK)
Pierre Reuter, Partner, Hogan Lovells LLP  (Luxembourg)
Samantha Mobley, Partner, Baker McKenzie (UK)

Lifetime Achievement Award: This award is for a partner that has shown an outstanding commitment to diversity and inclusion in the legal profession.

David Isaac, Partner, Pinsent Masons (UK)
Elizabeth van Schilfgaarde, Managing Partner, NautaDutilh (The Netherlands)
Fulvia Astolfi, Partner, Hogan Lovells LLP (Italy)
Mijke Sinninghe Damsté, Partner, Loyens & Loeff (The Netherlands)
Nick Mott, Partner, Dentons (UK)

Firm Awards

Pro Bono Program of the Year: This award celebrates a firm’s dedication to reaching out to their local or global community.

A&L Goodbody (Ireland)
Capital Legal Services (Russia)
Clifford Chance (UK)
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek N.V. (The Netherlands)
Dentons (UK)
DLA Piper (UK)
Schellenber Wittmer Ltd (Switzerland)

Outstanding Firm for Furthering Diversity and Inclusion: This award recognises efforts to ensure that diverse candidates are given equal opportunities in recruitment, retention and promotion.

Clifford Chance (UK)
Dechert LLP (UK)
Dentons LLP (UK)
Greenberg Traurig (Poland)
Gugushev & Partners Law Office (Bulgaria)
Mannheimer Swartling (Sweden)
NautaDutilh (The Netherlands)
Niederer Kraft Frey (Switzerland)
Portolano Cavallo (Italy)
Schellenberg Wittmer (Switzerland)
Uría Menéndez (Spain)

In-House Categories  

Individual Awards

Future Leader – Gender Diversity: This award is for a junior counsel who is leading the way in their commitment to gender diversity and inclusion.

Cecilia Ferreira, Legal Principal, Anglo American PLC
Sabien Khan, Associate, Wellcome Trust

Future Leader – Minority Lawyers: This award is a junior counsel who is leading the way in their commitment to minorities’ diversity and inclusion.

Anita Shaw, European Patent Attorney, IBM
Rubya Ramjahn, Legal Director, eBay

Gender Diversity Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a general counsel who has shown dedication and commitment to gender diversity programs and/or taken an active role in organising events/discussions helping to further the advancement of women in the law.

Alyson Clark, General Counsel, GE Renewable Energy
Elaine Hutton, Associate General Counsel, JUUL Labs
Isabelle Deschamps, General Counsel, AkzoNobel N.V.
Luntu Sebatane, Legal Principal, Anglo American PLC
Michelle Green, General Counsel for EMEA and Latin America, Neuberger Berman

LGBT+ Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a general counsel who has shown dedication and commitment to LGBT diversity programs and/or taken an active role in organising events/discussions helping to further the advancement of LGBT+ professionals in the law.

Shane Riordan, Senior Legal Counsel, ESB
Tuvia Borok, Senior Legal Counsel, Goldman Sachs

Minority Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a general counsel who has shown dedication and commitment to minority diversity programs and/or taken an active role in organising events/discussions helping to further the advancement of minorities in the law.

Habibunnisha Patel, General Counsel, Save the Children
Nnenna Ezeike, Senior Employment Counsel, Cantor Fitzgerald
SunHee Park, Senior Legal Counsel, European Bank for Restructuring & Development

Company Awards

Outstanding Company for Diversity and Inclusion: This award aims to recognise a company’s efforts to ensure that diverse candidates are given equal opportunities in recruitment, retention and promotion.

ABN AMRO
Anglo American PLC
Barclays
Natwest Legal
Realstone SA
Santander

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *