CHAMBERS WOMEN IN LAW AWARDS: LATIN AMERICA 2015

We are delighted to announce the full shortlist for our inaugural Chambers Women in Law Awards: Latin America 2015 ceremony, taking place today, October 1 2015, in São Paulo.

With over two years of extensive research into gender diversity in Latin America, and four seminars on the topic hosted in São Paulo in the last 12 months, the awards represent both the culmination of our research and an exciting new chapter in our aim for global diversity and equal opportunities in the legal profession.

Winning a Chambers Women in Law Award sets a remarkably high precedent, and marks an internationally-recognised achievement of excellence in furthering the advancement of women in the legal profession. We firmly believe that, by raising awareness of gender diversity and empowering the people committed to bringing about change, together we can start a new chapter in Latin America with equal opportunities for everyone.

2015 SHORTLIST

In-House Shortlist

Company Awards

Outstanding Company for Furthering Women’s Advancement (Recruitment, Retention and Promotion) 
Winner TBA on evening.

Individual In-House Awards

Future Leader
Kelly Moraes – Honeywell
Maria Goicochea – Accor
Otavia Bortoti, Legal Counsel, Nokia Networks

Leadership in the Community: Lawyer of the Year
Cristiane Cordeiro von Ellenrieder – Panasonic do Brasil
Livia Azevedo – Walmart Brasil
Magda Kiehl – Accor
Paula Bruzzone Goldsmith – S.A.C.I. Falabella
Regina Lima – Twitter

Leadership in the Profession: Gender Diversity Lawyer of the Year
Ana Carolina Tavares Torres – Ferramentes Gerais Comercio e Importacao
Maria Tereza Machado – Cisco
Valeria Chapa – Honeywell

Leadership in the Profession: Mentoring Lawyer of the Year
Carmen Backsmann – Volkswagen do Brasil
Monica Ailt – Intel
Zhildred Arria – Cisco

Special In-House Awards

Outstanding Contribution to Furthering the Advancement of Women in the Law 
TBA

 

Private Practice Shortlist

International Firm Awards

Most Valuable Mentoring Programme for Women Lawyers
Baker & McKenzie
Greenberg Traurig

Outstanding Firm for Furthering Women’s Advancement (Recruitment, Retention and Promotion)
Baker & McKenzie
Disan LLP
DLA InterJuris

Regional Firm Awards

Corporate Social Responsibility/Pro Bono Programme of the Year
Arias & Munoz El Salvador
Beretta Godoy
Central Law – Honduras
Godoy & Hoyos
Mattos Filho
Mitrani Caballero Ojam & Ruiz Moreno
Morgan & Morgan
Pacheco Coto
Pellerano & Herrera
Siqueira Castro

Most Valuable Mentoring Program for Women Lawyers
BLP
Carey
Estudio Echecopar – member firm of Baker & McKenzie
Hughes  & Hughes
Lloreda Camacho
LOVILL – LatamLex
Machado Meyer
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal
Pinheiro Neto
Siqueira Castro
TozziniFreire
ZBV Advogados
Zurcher Odio & Raven

Outstanding Firm for Furthering Women’s Advancement (Recruitment, Retention and Promotion)
Alvarado y Asociados
Arias & Munoz Guatemala
Arias & Munoz Honduras
Beretta Godoy
BLP
Central Law Honduras
Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Hughes & Hughes
Jimenez Cruz Peña
Lloreda Camacho
Machado Meyer
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal
Miranda & Amado
Mitrani Caballero Ojam & Ruiz Moreno
Pacheco Coto
Philippi, Prietocarrizosa & Uría
Posse Herrera Ruiz
Santamarina y Steta
TozziniFreire

Individual Private Practice Awards

Future Leader
Alejandra Castro – Arias & Munoz Costa Rica
Andrea Cavazzani – Santamarina y Steta
Angelica Arguello – Arias & Munoz Nicaragua
Caroline March – Machado Meyer
Gabriela Arevalo – DLA InterJuris
Karla Islas – Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Luisa Rivas – Arias & Munoz El Salvador
Madeleine Capellan – Pellerano & Herrera
Mariana Estrade – Hughes & Hughes
Monica Hernandez – Godoy & Hoyos
Su Jung Ko – TozziniFreire
Tania Solis – Arias & Munoz Panama
Tatiana Dravotsky Sister – Pinheiro Neto
Ximena Tercero – Arias & Munoz Guatemala

Leadership in the Community: Lawyer of the Year
Adriana Mathias Baptista – TozziniFreire
Adriana Pallis – Machado Meyer
Alexandra Aguirre – Greenberg Traurig
Bertha Arguello – Arias & Munoz Nicaragua
Catalina Hoyos Jimenez – Godoy & Hoyos
Fanny Rodriguez – Arias & Munoz Honduras
Flavia Regina de Souza Oliveira – Mattos Filho
Gabriela Rachadell – DLA InterJuris
Gisela Porras – Arias & Munoz Panama
Lilian Arias – Arias & Munoz El Salvador
Rosario Lombera – Baker & McKenzie Mexico
Ruby Asturias – Pacheco Coto

Leadership in the Profession: Gender Diversity – Lawyer of the Year
Adriana Ibarra – Baker & McKenzie Mexico
Ana Karina – Machado Meyer
Carolina Flores – Arias & Munoz Costa Rica
Claudia Barrero – Philippi, Prietocarrizosa &Uría
Corina Bove – Guyer & Regules
Esther Nunes – Pinheiro Neto
Gabriela Rachadell de Delgado – DLA InterJuris
Gisela Porras – Arias & Munoz Panama
Gloria Maria de Alvarado – Alvarado & Asociados
Marcela Hughes – Hughes & Hughes
Margarita Sanchez – Disan LLP
Maria Elisa Gualandi – TozziniFreire
Patricia Menendez-Cambo – Greenberg Traurig
Raquel Stein – Carvalho, Machado, Timm e Luz

Leadership in the Profession: Mentoring Lawyer of the Year
Alejandra Bugna – Baker & McKenzie Argentina
Ana Teresa Rizo – Arias & Munos Nicaragua
Gloria Maria de Alvarado – Alvarado y Asociados
Gloria Park – Santamarina y Steta
Liz Gordillo – Arias & Munoz Guatemala
Marcela Hughes – Hughes & Hughes
Maria Cecillia Rachadell – DLA InterJuris
Roberta Gallardo – Arias & Munoz El Salvador
Roberta Leonhardt – Machado Meyer
Shin Jae Kim – TozziniFreire
Simone Paschoal Nogueira – Siqueira Castro
Tatiana Reuben Coronado – Arias & Munoz Costa Rica

Special Awards

Outstanding Contribution to Furthering the Advancement of Women in the Law
Anna Karina Jimenez – Arias & Munoz Costa Rica
Claudia Prado – Baker & McKenzie
Daniela Ribeiro Davila – Vieira Rezende
Gloria Park – Santamarina y Steta
Laura Collada – Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Melissa de Mendonca Moreira – Cesnik Quintino & Salinas Law Office
Moira Huggard-Caine – TozziniFreire
Morena Zavalata – Arias & Munoz El Salvador
Patricia Menendez-Cambo – Greenberg Traurig
Raquel Novais – Machado Meyer
Rosa Campillo Celado – Russin, Vecchi & Heredia Bonetti
Ruby Asturias – Pacheco Coto

Outstanding Contribution to Arbitration Award, sponsored by CAM-CCBC
Carolina Munoz – Arias & Munoz Costa Rica
Eliane Carvalho – Machado Meyer
Fanny Rodriguez – Arias & Munoz Honduras
Flavia Cristina Andrade – TozziniFreire
Natacha Gedwillo – Beretta Godoy
Selma Lemes – Selma Lemes Advogados

Winners to follow.

Award Sponsor:
Award Sponsor:
Host Sponsor:
Host Sponsor:

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *